Information Collection & Use

AssureSign, LLC operates a web site for its clients and their customers at AssureSign.NET. AssureSign, LLC collects personally identifiable information from users at several different points on that site to fulfill the requirements of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA) of 1999, the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN) of 2000, and Regulation (EU) No 910/2014 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 23 July 2014. Additionally, AssureSign, LLC may gather information as directed by our clients to fulfill the requirements of any document presented to be signed. When entering any personal information, we encrypt it using industry standard secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Personally identifiable information:

We DO NOT Share Personally Identifiable Information with Third Parties. Information obtained for the purpose of fulfilling documents presented to be signed is applied to the produced PDF (portable document format) on behalf of our clients. Any presentation of this document is provided using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We do not provide this information to third parties that are not a party or do not have an interest in the electronic document being signed.

Aggregate Data:

We may utilize general information we gather from your Private Data, Public Data, Traffic Data, cookies, and the transactions we facilitate (the “Statistical Data”) for purposes of (i) allowing AssureSign to conduct statistical analyses relating to use of our services, (ii) identifying broad demographic trends, (iii) improving our Website and services, (iv) selling the Statistical Data to third parties, (v) marketing or promoting the Website or our services, or (vi) any other lawful purpose. AssureSign may not utilize any Statistical Data to identify any parties, and you may not duplicate or disseminate the Statistical Data that you may receive from AssureSign. For instance, we may publish the total value of all transactions facilitated by us, including any transactions involving you, so long as such publication does not uniquely identify you.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Use of Cookies

AssureSign uses session cookies in order to maintain state during online access to the administrative portal, and AssureSign does not use cookies during a signing session. Cookies are set to expire when the browser session ends. This type of cookie is considered exempt from informed consent requirements of the EU. We do not use third party tracking cookies for signing sessions.

Log Files

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information. IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information to verify the authenticity of the signing party on digitally signed documents.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information directed to be collected by our clients (such as credit card number and/or social security number) on our forms, we encrypt that information in our database and in transit using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our web site, you may email your questions to security@assuresign.com.

EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

For personal information of employees, consumers, healthcare professionals, medical research subjects and investigators, customers, investors, and government officials that AssureSign, LLC receives from the European Economic Area, AssureSign, LLC has committed to handling such personal information in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles

AssureSign, LLC complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries. AssureSign, LLC has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

AssureSign, LLC believes in protecting your privacy. When we collect personal information from you on our website we comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework.

AssureSign, LLC systems are used by our customers to perform electronic signatures on documents that they request be signed. AssureSign, LLC may solicit data from signers on behalf of our customers that is required to complete various types of documents. Data requested of signers may include name, address, email address, government identification, financial information, credit card data, banking information, IP addresses, etc. Such data is not solicited by AssureSign, LLC for any other use than to apply information to documents, which are also made available to the signers, on behalf of our customers, and to pass the data through to our customers, on whose behalf such data has been collected for the purposes of electronic signing.

AssureSign, LLC does not obtain such data from our customer’s document signers for any internal purposes. Signers of electronic documents are agreeing to conduct business with, and share information with, the specific customer on whose behalf AssureSign, LLC is requesting information for the completion and signing of specific documents. Data AssureSign, LLC solicits from signers

  • is not provided to public information databases;
  • is not provided to other third parties not associated with documents being signed by signers.

AssureSign, LLC has liability in cases of onward transfer.

Prospective signers of electronic documents whose information is received under EU-US Privacy Shield may choose to decline to sign or may instead elect to use other available options for signing agreements that AssureSign, LLC’s customers may elect to provide.

AssureSign, LLC may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. The US Federal Trade Commission has jurisdiction over AssureSign, LLC’s compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, AssureSign, LLC commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. Individuals whose personal data AssureSign, LLC processes have a right under Privacy Shield to request access to, correct or delete personal data. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact AssureSign, LLC at:

AssureSign, LLC
3423 Piedmont RD NE
Atlanta, GA 30305
security@assuresign.com

AssureSign, LLC has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

Under certain limited conditions, it may be possible for individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

For Human Resource data, AssureSign will cooperate with the the EU data protection authorities (DPAs), Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice of such authorities with respect to this data. Any Human Resource data retained by AssureSign is for incidental purposes only related to multi-party signed documents, and may include consumer and organizational Human Resource data as submitted to us in electronic documents.

Anti-Spam Policy

AssureSign, LLC is opposed to unsolicited commercial e-mail (“spam”). As part of our services, AssureSign clients may request we send e-mail on their behalf to customers with existing business relationships. AssureSign does not provide interfaces or tools in support of unsolicited bulk email campaigns; all e-mail communications are sent in conjunction with a transactional request for a signature on a specific document or set of documents.

If you believe that you have received unsolicited e-mail from us, please contact security@assuresign.com.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at: security@assuresign.com.

Getting Started with eSignature Technology: Step-By-Step Implementation Guide
Download Your FREE eBook